Study on Bibliographic Information System based on New Data Model, FRBR & RDA, for Bibliographic Records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAKU Masao  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00399271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGUSA Yuka  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (60413902)
Research Collaborator TANABE Kosuke  物質・材料研究機構, 材料データプラットフォームセンター, 主任エンジニア
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords書誌情報システム / 書誌情報モデル / 主題情報 / FRBR / RDA / FRSAD / Linked Data / 主題情報共有システム / 主題情報共有 / 図書館情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and evaluated an implementation model for a bibliographic information system based on the FRBR model of the bibliographic information model and the FRSAD model of the subject information model. In the proposed model, we developed the bibliographic system that handles the entities of work and expression from FRBR model and thema and nomen from FRSAD model for supporting user tasks. Our implementation model is based on the concept of the loosely coupled system architecture utilizing Web APIs, and has features and benefits in structuring and data sharing through the concept of Linked Data. As a data set, we targeted about 30,000 volumes of post-war textbook collection together with posted work records within the textbook collection, as well as Japan Decimal Classification 9th edition, and original textbook classifications as the subject information. The developed system has been released as an open source software "Next-L Enju Root" for general public.