Study on Developments of Open Access Movement Based on General Theory of Scientific/Intellectual Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MINE Shinji  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80468529)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオープンアクセス / 学術情報流通 / 学術コミュニケーション / 学術情報 / 学術情報コミュニケーション / 学問運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study finds that Open Access movement originally emerged from 1) Increase in subscription price, 2) digitization of scholarly information and 3) Initiatives of scientific community. However, over the past 20 years, we can see that 1) governments and publishers have taken the place of researchers and libraries, 2) the roles and places of institutional repository has been smaller and 3) the strategic position against the commercial publishers has also been weakened.