Analyzing children's reading activity according to lending records of Bunko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shiozaki Junko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (50449021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHITA Emi  九州大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (50364815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords読書 / 子ども / 文庫 / 児童図書館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze children's reading activity empirically based on various records which stored in Bunko. About 90,000 children's lending records from 1965 to 2005 were acquired to create a database. According to this database, reading patterns of 12 children who used Bunko from the late 1960's through until the 1970's were analyzed. The result shows the variation of patterns reading the same book or a series of books over and over, the trend of books read frequently there at that time.
A series of Bunko visits and a survey were conducted. The survey found many activities to introduce children to read, various records regarding children's reading at Bunko.The result shows continuous and evolutionary study of Bunko is needed and important to research children's reading activity.