A study of the formative process of residents' intention toward the realization of a democratic public library administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Ogiwara Sachiko  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (60242137)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公共図書館 / 熟議民主主義 / 住民参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this study, a literature review and interview survey targeting voluntarily organized resident groups in the public library movement were conducted to explore residents' involvement in library administration governance. Results of the analysis of viewpoints derived from the political science theory of deliberative democracy show that resident groups in the public library movement largely consist of residents who do not belong to any specific interest group and who, unlike the general population, possess a participatory consciousness and desire inclining them to pursue the public interest. These groups offer unanimous opinions, arrived at through learning activities and communication processes, to administrative systems (i.e., elected representatives and governments).