| Project/Area Number |
26330375
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 和弘 文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, その他部局等, 上席研究官 (00648339)
白川 展之 公益財団法人未来工学研究所, 研究センター, 研究員 (20556071)
長谷川 誠 東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (80303171)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 萌芽的研究 / 計量書誌学 / データベース / オープンイノベーション / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 胞芽的研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study discussed a method to analyze the evolutionary process of emerging research for aiming to apply science technology load mapping. Co-citation analysis as a representative bibliometric technique and text analysis were compared from the aspect of basic data structure, relationship among scientific articles, stability of analysis, coverage of information retrieval, required time for creating basic data. The text analysis that can process fuzzy data was feasible for extracting knowledge in advanced disciplines. This study proposed a method using time-series networks visualizing the evolutionary process of research fields, by using relationships between conference sessions and abstracts of proceeding papers.