Designing communication media to create self-sustaining developing communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUTO Hidetsugu  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90352525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 忠大  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (80512251)
川上 浩司  京都大学, デザイン学ユニット, 特定教授 (90214600)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / コミュニティ / ソーシャルメディア / 地域コミュニティー / 地域活性化 / メディアビオトープ / コミュニケーションメディア / SNS / 不便益
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of RSNS, in which Internet societies and actual societies are combined has been proposed. The guideline of developing RSNS has been shown. In addition, a communication medium has been developed in accordance with the guideline and the effects have been investigated by conducting computer simulations.
The developed system creates new style communities of RSNS by connecting several communities in which the members have common tastes.