Image Database of Oracle Bone Materials including Unclear Glyphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
suzuki atsushi  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00272104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅谷 克行  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30308217)
鈴木 俊哉  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教 (70311545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲骨文字 / データベース / 著録画像データ / 説文解字 / 小篆 / ISO/IEC10646 / ISO/IEC 10646 / 文字同定 / 殷墟卜辞綜類 / 殷墟甲骨刻辭類纂 / 殷墟卜辭綜類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By this grant, we constructed a digital image database with IIIF protocol, for the ink-rubbings of Oracle Bone including the glyphs which are hard to identify. Today, most Oracle Bone research refers “Jiaguwen Heji” collection to check the Oracle Bone text, but its printing quality of the recent reprints are becoming worse than its original printing, and the legibility of the glyphs are becoming worse. To resolve this difficulty, we scanned the original published materials of the ink-rubbings (“Jiaguwen Heji” is a recollection of the ink-rubbings published in the past.) For the materials which copyrights are already expired, the images are already published. The database describing the relationship between the scanned images and the identifier for “Jiaguwen Heji” is now in preparation.