Project/Area Number |
26330379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2016-2017) Niigata University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | デジタル映像アーカイブ / 活用 / 情報社会学 / 教育 / 地域 / メディアリテラシー / 学校教育 / 社会教育 / 福祉 / 映像アーカイブ / デジタル・ストーリテリング / 授業実践 / 地域文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I got the knowledge how to utilize local image archives in an education purpose. For methodology, I confirmed the effectiveness of using materials with images and the participation of various generations in the class. For possibility to utilize local image archives in an educational, some points became clear. Using local image archives in education could make tight cooperation between school and local society, it might be an opportunity for students to rouse interest and the will of study, it could be utilized as a digital text in the age of ICT education, and it could cultivate literacy of image media. On the other hand, it became clear that threre are practical problems to solve that technical environmental maintenance, the elaboration of the teaching design, and making the package of image materials.