IT Compitencies Fostering Environment Based on Behavior Assesment in Practical Exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yuura Katsuhiko  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60517019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 博  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (60326014)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Yoshiki  東京工業大学, 大学院, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高度IT人材 / コンピテンシ / 行動特性 / PISA CPS / ルーブリック / コンピテンシー / 学士力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Companies and organizations today require general-purpose abilities (competencies) such as communication, more than expertise. Group exercises are one of the teaching methods suitable for fostering and evaluating competencies. In group practice classes concerning information system design, the authors developed a method to evaluate competencies from the students’ written reports, and conducted evaluations and result analyses over a period of three years. After evaluating each group’s roles, such as being a leader or a practical expert, the characteristics of each role were evaluated and used in the improvement of these exercises.