The humanities and science study of MINAKATA Kumagusu using the database for researchers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Masashi  京都工芸繊維大学, 環境科学センター, 准教授 (80135631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細矢 剛  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (60392536)
安田 忠典  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (90388413)
Research Collaborator HAGIWARA Hiromitsu  国立科学博物館, 名誉研究員
HIRAKAWA Emiko  四国大学, 非常勤講師
DOEI Hiroshi  田辺高校, 教諭
DOEI Tomoko  日高高校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords南方熊楠 / 近代日本 / 環境保護運動 / キノコ図譜 / 文理統合型データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digital scanning of all newly discovered fungi drawings was finished and scanned images were 789. And a database of basic information on all Minakata’s fungi drawings was made. The current Nachi-wildwood was investigated and recorded with videos. These results were compared with the woods 100 years ago, when Minakata studied the various plants.
A trial data base was built based on MediaWiki, but the access is possible only from registered PCs on campus, at present. This data base is still refined and further improvement to open it to the public is ongoing. And it will be transferred to Minakata Kumagusu archives in near future. The total results of this study will be published at the exhibition at the National Science Museum starting from December, 2017.