Empirical study on the possibility of community revitalization through social involvement -- Community intelligence as the axis --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Nakane Masao  国士舘大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70217785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉野 隆  国士舘大学, 21世紀アジア学部, 教授 (40319025)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地方情報化 / 地域社会関与 / 地域知能 / 機械知能 / 地域リーダ / 住民のつながり / 相互信頼の醸成 / Everyday maker / RCの場の設定 / ご近所の底力 / Empowerment / Everyday Maker
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Revitalization of regional communities is indispensable for residents to take initiative in solving regional issues. We modeled this problem solving ability as community intelligence (CI) and aimed to verify the possibility of machine intelligence (ICT) in addition to human intelligence. We could not construct a quantitative model for the CI. As a result of the web survey twice, however, it turned out that it is necessary to raise awareness of the regional residents, existence of mentors, arousal of community identification, and creation of a mechanism to continuously administer these prescriptions.