Research on Computer Virus Measures based on Persuasion Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAI Noriaki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30398846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗野 俊一  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30215066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGISHI Toshio  一橋大学, 国際企業戦略研究科, 特任教授 (80158089)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリスク認知 / 防護動機理論 / 情報セキュリティ / ネットワーク・コミュニティ / 信頼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virus infections remain a problem for the PC owner. Despite receiving instructions on how to fix the virus and warnings about the dangers of not doing so, there are many cases where owners are still not taking the required recovery action. Research on individual behavior and decision-making in a virus-infection situation is important for developing protection systems for information security. Our results show that the response efficacy for the Japanese Students is effective in persuading a person to initiate protection measures. And the results also indicate that a trustworthy source of media for providing the security information is necessary to realize a protection measure for Australia students. In order to reveal the rightness of our hypothesis, the video for education of computer virus measure has been made by ourselves, and measured the improvement of the willingness of recovery action. The results show that our hypothesis is right.