Development of a simulation framework for promoting appropriate communication on a social media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HITOSHI  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70328574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 勇  創価大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60323888)
諏訪 博彦  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70447580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / 世論形成 / 社会シミュレーション / 協力の進化 / 災害支援 / 規範 / 公共財ゲーム / 地域SNS / エージェントシミュレーション / 沈黙の螺旋 / 沈黙の螺旋理論 / デマの拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has aimed to construct a simulation framework for appropriate opinion consolidation and decision making in social media such as regional SNSs. This project consists of three sub-themes. The first is an analysis of the actual use of SNSs at the time of disaster occurrence. We have developed a method to find notable accounts by a centrality analysis of Twitter accounts during the Great East Japan Earthquake. The second is an analysis of an opinion formation mechanism on social media. We analyzed the process of opinion formation on social media using spiral of silence theory as a case of nuclear power plant problem. Finally, we have revealed some norms to promote social behavior in the community. To address this issue, we, in terms of game theory, developed a "norm ecosystem" model in which individuals with different norms interact through the helping games. And we have proposed a new simple norm called "staying" that prescribes abstaining from assessment.