Practical study of reading and information support for pupils in school libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Rei  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40329975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神月 紀輔  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20447874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学校図書館 / 図書館利用教育 / 情報教育 / 読書支援 / 学習支援 / 利用教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The task of this research is to analyze what kind of learning effect can be obtained by library education for elementary school children, and to construct a systematized method of learning support by school libraries.
With the cooperation of some public elementary schools, we conducted or observed libraries use education at elementary school, information education lesson, and the classes which used the school libraries. These studies helped to pursue the possibility of incorporating library education and information education into the curriculum, but this time we did not combine library education and information education into classes. However, several problems were clarified, and suggestions on future direction could be obtained.