Project/Area Number |
26330391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Omori Isami 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (80368505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐野 敏行 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20196299)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 日本食 / メディア / アニメ / グローバリゼーション / 日本食受容 / 味(taste) / ローカルフード / 感覚 / ローカリティ / 味 / ヴァーチャルコミュニティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the recent trend of global receptiveness of Japanese food and Anime by conducting multi-site field work. The results indicate their childhood Japanese Anime view experiences closely connect to their taste preference for Japanese food. Besides, the results determined that many of interviewees at all of sites had limited knowledge of Japanese food , that their images of Japanese food played a role in adding meanings to the locality of each site. Meanwhile, popularity of Japanese food in other countries drew Japanese people’s attention to Japanese food like never before. In particular, the UNESCO inscription triggered a rapid increase in the number of media articles related to Japanese food in Japan. This is because the unique characteristics of Japanese food were enhanced by the contrast with ‘world’ cuisines created by the UNESCO registration. In addition, the UNESCO recognition linked words associated with time and place to Japanese food.