Construction of on-line encyclopaedia based on formal concept analysis and graph-mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOBUHARA Hajime  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80359687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学習百科事典 / 情報推薦 / 形式概念分析 / グラフ理論 / グラフ構造 / 位置情報サービス / グラフ / ライフログ / 状態遷移モデル / 嗜好推定 / レコメンデーション / 学習支援 / 情報視覚化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve local location recommendation based on user's current position obtained by smart phone GPS and various locations (such as stores, tourist site, and venues) on social service, an extension of location information is proposed by using images submitted to the locations. In the location recommendation, it is quite difficult to characterize the location and users prole, because the posted texts in the social services are small in general. This paper presents the translation of images to Bag of visual words to use them instead of text information of each location. The number of images submitted to location is enough for characterize the feature of location and prole of users. Through the evaluation experiments, it is confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed method, especially, increase the coverage of recommendation.