Research on Object Mashup for Academic Second Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Shinobu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報社会基盤研究センター, 准教授 (30345665)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知的学習支援システム / 第二外国語学習 / 学習ストラテジ / 学習タクティクス / オブジェクトマッシュアップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have modeled a learning process on the second foreign language with the academic level, especially required for international students studying at higher education institutions. We have also organized learning strategies and tactics useful for improving language learning skills. Applying the proposed model, we have developed a learning environment which enables the students to customize the learning environment based on their learning habits, situations, and characteristics. For the prototype system, we have implemented an object mashup approach that facilitates combining and reusing the learning objects to support various learning strategies and tactics. Through a couple of case studies, the proposed approach indicated an effect on improving the skills of second foreign language learning.