Development of a platform for utilizing online videos for teaching
Project/Area Number |
26330398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Eiji 大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (50200415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 洋介 弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20633613)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Toshikazu 梅花女子大学, 文化表現学部, 非常勤講師 (80728014)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | online video / ネット動画 / メディアリテラシー教育 / プレゼンテーション教育 / アノテーション / 動画教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to develop a platform for utilizing online videos for teaching in various educational settings. The platform we developed is called <VVC platform>, and it consists of <VVCex> and <VVCweb>. The <VVCex> enables teachers and students to put annotation on the video delivered through YouTube. And <VVCweb> enables students to use and exchange annotation files through the specific web site. The <VVC platform> had been applied to the tentative program for moving images and presentation, and its usefulness has been examined through the experiments.