Development of virtual SNS used in "Information Ethics" class and study on learning effect
Project/Area Number |
26330399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 情報モラル / SNS / ネットワークコミュニケーション / 体験型教材 / スマートフォン / インターネット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I surveyed how students' use SmartPhones and SNS and what kind of network communication they feel. Based on the results, I developed teaching materials for various information ethics. The main teaching material is a virtual SNS for classroom lessons.A virtual SNS is webbased system for the purpose of students' learning information ethics, experiencing network communication.The virtual SNS is equipped with an anonymous group talk function and a function to transmit a malicious message from a teacher to test the reaction of the students. (URL for Teaching materials site : www.wakayama-u.ac.jp/~toyoda/mrl)