A Study on Anti-Ubiquitousness of Web-Based Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2015-2016)
Saitama University (2014)
Principal Investigator
AMANO NORIKI  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30313703)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンチ・ユビキタス / Web-Based Learning / 学習コンテンツ / LMS / eラーニング / Web / LSM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a method to make existing Web sites and/or applications Anti-Ubiquitousness (which means to add restrictions on time and place of use to them) and developed a prototype system. This research showed a method to solve the stagnation of learning activity caused by ubiquitousness inherent in WBL(Web-based Learning). From security problems and technical accuracy of location detection, it is difficult to completely prevent Ubiquitousness of Web sites and/or applications. However we showed concrete methods to realize Anti-Ubiquitous WBL by introducing the evaluation of learning based on Anti-Ubiquitous and devising the operation of the support system.