Development of an e-Learning System for Learning Fundamental Knowledge with Question-Posing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toshihiro  香川大学, 総合情報センター, 教授 (90264142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垂水 浩幸  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80293900)
八重樫 理人  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30410848)
村井 礼  香川大学, 大学連携e-Learning教育支援センター四国, 教授 (30279111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords作問 / 知的教育システム / e-Learning / 基礎知識学習 / S-Quiz / Active S-Quiz / ASC / ASQ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an intelligent educational system called ASQ: Active S-Quiz focusing on question-solving process after watching e-Learning contests. ASQ introduces learner-centered environment for posing question in order to stabilize each student’s fundamental knowledge which s/he has learnt through watching e-Learning contents. ASQ also infers acquired fundamental knowledge through question-posing by each student. As for learning process with question-posing, ASQ judges her/his fundamental knowledge through free question-posing and navigated question-posing. Then, he/she can stabilize the fundamental knowledge at the drill and practice environment which ASQ provides various kinds of multi-choice question about the target domain knowledge. We evaluated ASQ and confirmed it could provide enough educational functions in case that well-represented target knowledge base was implemented in ASQ.