Development of content provision cloud system for chemistry education for secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Uno Takeshi  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20305783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子グラフィックス / 化学教育 / AR / Webアプリケーション / スマートフォン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed on-line three-dimensional molecular graphics system using Flash for the purpose of enhancing chemistry education at secondary level and a cloud-type chemistry educational content providing system centered on this. Flash which can execute on all platforms is used as a programming language for software development for smartphone, which the possession rate of which in junior and senior high school students is high, and developing and mounting the AR function. To develop the web interface for making molecular data, the teacher can use molecular graphics in three-dimensional easily when necessary.