Study on design of strategy for the text based communication to encourage learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
HISHINA Masateru  東京国際大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30305354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅羽 修丈  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (50458105)
三池 克明  佐久大学信州短期大学部, 介護福祉学科, 専任講師 (70316785)
Research Collaborator MITSUISHI Takashi  東北大学, 教育情報基盤センター, 准教授
OHKAWA Yuichi  東北大学, 大学院教育情報学研究部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / シャトル型コミュニケーション / テキストメッセージ / 学習意欲 / 質的データ分析法 / GTA / SCAT / KeyPaSS / テキストコミュニケーション / 学習者分析 / 教育工学 / 質的分析手法 / グラウンデッドセオリーアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, chance of the text based communications between a teacher and a student in face-to-face lessons has increased. Especially, Shuttle-type Communication (SC) is expected to improve students' willingness to learn. But, the communication strategy for a effective SC is not clear. Therefore, in this research, we tried to collect SC data in actual class and analyze SC data qualitatively.
However, we confirmed that there is no qualitative data analysis method suitable for SC data. Therefore, we developed the KeyPaSS as a QDA method for SC data. The qualitative data analysis method is still an immature method compared to quantitative data analysis method. So development of KeyPaSS required a lot of time for trial and error and discussion. As a result, the communication strategy has yet to be clarified. We are planning to continue research to clarify the communication strategy by applying KeyPaSS to SC data.