Development of video communication that can create a risk management method for mountaineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Satoshi  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90713123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords技能伝承 / 集合知 / 映像コミュニケーション / eラーニング / オープンラーニング / 登山 / ソーシャルネットワークサービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a method of bringing up mountaineers that enables the avoidance or reduction of risk proactively. The proposed method has the following three steps. (1) Effective concentration of practical knowledge and experiential knowledge in the form of collective intelligence. (2) Creation of learning content that the beginner can understand by refining concentrated subjective knowledge. (3) Implementation of a social learning system that supports mountaineer's learning by using created learning content as a teaching material.We constructed an experimental system, conducted field experiments and verified the effectiveness of the proposed method.