Project/Area Number |
26330408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics (2015-2016) Tokyo University of Technology (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Taichi 国立情報学研究所, 先端ソフトウェア工学・国際研究センター, 特任教授 (60386761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高嶋 章雄 湘北短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80421999)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | プロジェクトマネジメント / ロールプレイ演習 / リスクシミュレーション / システムダイナミックスモデル / Ribrics / 意思決定 / Rubrics / リスクモデル / リスク / シミュレーション / 教育効果評価 / ルーブリック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order for a learner to acquire a decision-making skill, we have developed a simulation-based role-play training system. The learner can cycle the decision-making processes: observe the state of a project; find a problem; investigate the cause; take an action to solve the problem; monitor the state varying with time during role-play. We focus on the earned value to preset the state of a project. In order to simulate the state of a project, the system dynamics model applies the cause-and-effect relationship of every risk factors and their countermeasures and calculates the magnitude of the effect lowering the earned value. The simulation-based role-play training was adapted for lectures for the third year undergraduate students. One of the interesting results of the role-play training is that students could make a better decision in consideration of the influences caused by a learner’s action taken in a previous development processes after they experienced role-play three times.