Development of an Immersive, VR-Based, Learning-Support System Using Augmented Reality and Kinect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionNagoya Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Zhou Xinxin  名古屋文理大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (30262645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIHARA Kenichi  岐阜経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80259267)
Research Collaborator KOBASHI Kazuhide
SAKUMA Shigeru
TAKAHASHI Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育支援 / ゲーム / VR / AR / 立体視 / 遺跡 / Kinect / AI / Virtual Reality / Mix Reality / Augmented Reality / Image Processing / Google Tango / Deep Learning / HTC Vive / Virtual Reality / Gear VR / Oculus Touch / Oculus Rift / HMD / 3D / 可視化 / 教育 / 歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed methods to visualize ruins and developed a history learning support system by generating the 3-dimentional models of ruins automatically and visualizing them in Google Earth. We recreated ruins and developed an AR app for smartphones to provide history learners with additional 3D information about historical sites. We developed a stereoscopic VR application by using the game integrated development environment Unity3D. Using Oculus Rift DK2, we developed a VR app to walk around inside of ancient Japanese ruin, and users can see a stereo vision of the heritage site. We developed a Kinect game for history learning, in which users can control two avatars using a Kinect sensor and their own body movements and proposed an education support system for history in which students can participate as a character in ancient history. The proposed methods can effectively support history study as well as medical anatomy imaging.