Developing teaching materials and practicies for English Medium Instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Naoko  同志社大学, 全学共通教養教育センター, 助教 (80624890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMCIUC MONICA  宮崎国際大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (70721124)
佐藤 洋一郎  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (90569782)
井口 由布  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80412815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語開講科目 / 動機づけ / 第二言語習得 / 教育学 / EMI / 英語教育 / 英語開講講座 / 指導モデル開発 / 動機付け / 指導方法の効果検証 / 文献収集 / 文献研究 / 国際情報交換 / データ収集 / 口頭発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the current states of English Medium Instruction (EMI) at Japanese universities including challenges and suggestions for dealing with these challenges from motivational perspectives. First, we conducted a pilot study with 44 participants and main research with 220 participants in order to understand the situation and Challenges in EMI classrooms in Japan. Findings indicate that teaching practices in language classrooms have the potential to help students understand the lecture and increase motivation in the EMI context. Such teaching practices including small group discussion, interaction with students via an online learning system, and distributing vocabulary sheets were implemented in the study. Then, surveys, some reflection exercise, interviews and grades from the EMI students were collected in order to investigate effectiveness of the teaching practices.