Improving the mathematical input efficiency for mathematical e-assessment systems using an intelligent predictive algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Tetsuo  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70218890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Katsunori  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (10413329)
ONO Kentarou  武庫川女子大学, 短期大学部・幼児教育学科, 教授 (50268538)
Research Collaborator SHIRAI Shizuka
FURUKAWA Akira
SUGINO Ryuuzaburou
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数式入力インタフェース / 知的学習支援システム / 数学eラーニング / 機械学習 / 理数系IT活用教育 / 知的インタフェース / 知的インターフェース / 自然言語処理 / 知的UI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to address shortcomings for improving the mathematical input efficiency for mathematical e-assessment systems. We have proposed a predictive algorithm in terms of a perceptron machine learning and developed an intelligent mathematical input user interface (UI), named MathTOUCH, by implementing such the algorithm. We examined the prediction accuracy using a dataset of general 4,000 mathematical formulae from five volumes of a mathematics textbook. The results showed that the accuracy of top ten ranking with our proposed algorithms achieved 85.2%. Finally, we conducted two experiments, i.e. a performance survey and an eight-week learning experiment, to evaluate the efficacy of MathTOUCH implementing STACK e-assessment system. As a result, we have shown that MathTOUCH enabled participants to enter mathematical expressions approximately 1.2 to 1.6 times faster than the standard interfaces and had a high level of user satisfaction in regards to mathematics input usability.