A study of core curriculum development and digital teaching material production for Japanese folk song learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Jo Kayo  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40722731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 健次  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10274565)
津田 正之  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10315450)
藤井 浩基  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50322219)
金子 敦子  名古屋芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90224592)
Research Collaborator OKUBO KEN  名古屋芸術大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本民謡学習 / デジタル教材 / ICT活用 / 郷土の音楽 / 日本の民謡 / ICT活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a questionnaire survey of students in teacher training programs across the country to assess the awareness of Japanese folk songs and the presence or absence of regional characteristics. In addition, through questionnaire and interview surveys of elementary and junior high school teachers, we clarified problems current to Japanese folk song learning. Furthermore, based on sorting and analysis, we examined the core curriculum for folk song learning from the perspective of transformation and dissemination of folk songs in Japan. Based on this core curriculum, we developed digital teaching materials in collaboration with "learners", "teachers" and "regional folk song advisors".