Research Activity Support System based on Sharing, Using, and Creating Knowledge with Know-how Model
Project/Area Number |
26330415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ナレッジマネジメント / ベイジアンネット / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / 知識発見 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop a Research Activity Support System that can present effective research know-how information contributing to research progress of respective students in higher education facilities based on two kinds of models called know-how and user models. The know-how model expresses dependencies between know-how items stored in the research laboratory to which the students belong, and the user model represents trends of students’ desired research information and their tendency of know-how retrieval. As a result of several experiments for students engaging in engineering studies, the followings have been confirmed: (1) Each model can express dependencies between know-how items and trends of students' retrieving/evaluating know-how; (2) users (students) can obtain proper know-how information by means of each model; and (3) know-how presented by the proposed system using both two models can contribute to progress of each student’s research activity.