A Study on Developing a Reading Support System for Japanese Historical Documents by using Accurate Historical Character Recognizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoru Kato  松江工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (40342547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUCHI Tadashi  松江工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (50294129)
Research Collaborator MORITA Hiroaki
ASANO Ryota
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古文書文字認識 / 自己組織化マップ / マルチテンプレート / 古文書読解支援システム / 並列処理 / PCクラスタ / GPGPU / 認識精度 / サポートベクターマシン / マハラノビス距離 / SOMテンプレート / 認識精度向上 / クラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, several methods of Japanese historical character recognition are examined. It is revealed that the SOM based method called "SOM template" has excellent noise resistance, and multi-template method is good for the balance of trade-off between accuracy and computation time. A prototype of the reading support system for Japanese historical documents is constructed on a tablet terminal. Furthermore, PC-cluster and GPGPU computing method is used for speeding up the SOM learning process and we confirmed that this approach is effective in a large scale of the SOM learning process.