Entertaining Computer Go Players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kokolo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80362416)
Research Collaborator Simon Viennot  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords接待碁 / エンターテイメント / 指導碁 / 機械学習 / 楽しませる / モンテカルロ木探索 / 自然言語処理 / 手加減 / 囲碁プログラム / 人間らしさ / ゲーム内行動の転用 / 効用推定 / 自然なふるまい / 人間らしいミス / 認知バイアス / 自然言語表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Making "strong" computer Go players is not so difficult task now, then our next target is to make "entertaining" computer Go players. For this purpose, we tried 6 components, 1) to estimate opponent's strength and preference, 2) to lose intentionally by bad moves, 3) to play natural moves at the same time, 4) to show various strategies, 5) to play/resign at good timing, and 6) to speak with natural language. By using mainly machine learning methods and Monte Carlo tree search method, some progresses for all except 5) have been achieved in these given 3 years. This result is valuable because this is also related to "educational" computer Go players.