Design of Algorithm to Automatically Determine Bowing Directions for Violin-playing Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Koji  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20287973)
Research Collaborator ARATANI Takao
YABU Hironoshin
HASEGAWA Natsumi
MORISHIMA Daichi
ISHIMOTO Hiroyuki
NISHIMURA Tomoyuki
TSUTIMOTO Gaito
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオリン演奏 / 弓付け / ロボット / ビブラート / バイオリン演奏ロボット / 音色 / 音量 / 弓圧 / 表現力 / 人間型ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WWe are trying to increase the ability of our violin-playing robot to convey its musical intention to human audiences. We designed an algorithm to automatically determine the bowing directions from the musical scores. It judges whether the robot can play the score or not based on the hardware specifications. Then, it reduces the number of the possible bowing patterns by increasing the bow speed, which demanded the high hardware specifications. In addition, we proposed an evaluation function based on the rules violinists use to chose the pattern of the bowing movements. Finally, we determined the bow force and the sounding point based on the researches on the acoustic violin sounds. We also analyzed the sounds of trained violinists to investigate how they alter sound volume when expressing bright and dark timbres. As a result, we found that they change sound volume differently for giving us different impressions. We improved the hardware of the violin-playing robot, too.