Development of Interactive 3D Visualization Tools for Space Science Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Miura Akira  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (40280557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3D可視化 / 宇宙科学 / 3Dコンテンツ・アニメーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interactive software for three-dimensional (3D) visualization of space science data is developed together with complementary tools and libraries. The software involves several features for visualizing space science data, such as real time ray tracing accelerated by graphics processing units (GPU), capability of reading files in formats of space science data as well as reading and writing files in a format of 3D computer graphics (CG) software, and functions to render materials with features specific to space science.
Complementary tools are as follows; server-side software that is capable of rendering objects with vast number of polygons, functions that enable co-operation with commonly used 3D CG software, application of integrated development environment (IDE) for real time rendering including mobile environment and virtual reality environment, and so forth.
Libraries in this study is developed using C and C++ so that they be used on a variety of platforms.