Investigation and modelings the ambient air pollution with formaldehyde over local and wide areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Shigeru  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 名誉教授 (80089838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉光 英樹  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (70397165)
波多 宣子  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (90134999)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsformaldehyde / air pollution / simulation / ホルムアルデヒド / 大気汚染 / シミュレーション / 日変化と季節変化 / 汚染の機構 / 地域汚染 / 広域汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formaldehyde (HCHO) in air causes cancer and sick building syndrome. Diurnal variations in the HCHO concentration of ambient air in Toyama City, Sapporo City and other several places were investigated. HCHO concentration increased after sunrise giving maximum around noon. In the afternoon and nighttime the concentration decreased gradually. A simple modelling to simulate thus diurnal variation of HCHO concentration was proposed using a kinetic model. The model was expressed as an equation in which solar radiation, temperature, and methane concentration were the parameters. The simulation results agreed well with the diurnal variation of HCHO observed on fine days. The HCHO concentration in summer was higher than in other seasons. These seasonal variations of HCHO concentration were also interpreted by the proposed method. Thus, this study demonstrates the impact of increasing methane levels, solar radiation, and global warming on the background levels of HCHO in the atmosphere.