Development of a system for measuring solar radiation-induced fluorescence from vegetation leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kuriyama Kenji  静岡大学, 技術部, 技術職員 (80555417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kuze Hiroaki  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (00169997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽光励起植物蛍光 / 植生リモートセンシング / 環境影響評価技術 / クロロフィル蛍光画像 / 酸素Aバンド / 群落測定 / 植物蛍光リモートセンシング / 酸素Aバンド / クロロフィル蛍光スペクトル / 蛍光画像計測 / 蛍光の遠隔計測システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A stand-off system has been developed for observing solar-induced vegetation fluorescence on the canopy level. The system collects optical signals using a telescope, leading to the spectral measurement using a CCD spectrometer, as well as the two-dimensional measurement of the fluorescence intensity distribution by means of a cooled CCD camera. The spectrum of whiteboard taken simultaneously with that of vegetation canopy is used as a reference to extract the fluorescence intensity. The system has been tested both in laboratory and field experiments conducted at rice,soybean field and forest sites in Kyoto. It is found that the present approach based on the exact spectral shapes is useful for extracting weak fluorescence signals even under daylight conditions for rice, soybean and forest canopies.