Project/Area Number |
26340004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUSE Yasuro 京都工芸繊維大学, 環境科学センター, 助教 (90303932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 悦 京都工芸繊維大学, 環境科学センター, 教授 (30159214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KARATANI Hajime 京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (10169659)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 琵琶湖 / 底質 / 難分解性有機物 / 熱分解GC/MS / 腐植物質 / シミュレーション実験 / シミュレーション / Py-GC/MS / 物質循環 / フミン酸 / フルボ酸 / Py-CG/MS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An increase in refractory organic matter in Lake Biwa that in not easily subjected to biodegradation has attracted attention since 1985. Moreover, under the influence of an atmospheric warming, in deep-water lakes, such as Lake Biwa, delay of a stratification period occurs and the derogation phenomena of the amount of dissolved oxygen of the bottom of a lake have occurred frequently. In this study, it was the objective to clarify material recycling between the sediment and lake water of Lake Biwa. The bottom-of- lake environments simulation experiments were carried using sediment cores, and investigated the dynamic state of right above water and gap underwater chemical component. Moreover, the chemistry property analyzing method of the humus substance which was the main organic components contained in sediments was developed. As a result, it proved that the water-soluble substance like fulvic acid is generated in sediments, and it is eluted through gap water in lake water.