Stability of aluminum-humic acid complex against microbial degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Yukiko  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 助教 (20412819)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土壌有機物 / 腐植物質 / アルミニウム / 微生物 / 分解 / 炭素蓄積 / 安定性 / 腐植酸 / 生分解 / 複合体 / 黒ボク土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research aiming directly to evaluate the stability against the microbial degradation of aluminum (Al) - humus complexes using humic acid as a major fraction of humic substances and humic acid degrading fungi.
In the decolorization test under the coexistence of inorganic substances, no influence of inorganic substances was observed. In the decolorization test using the synthetic Al-humic acid complex, no influence was observed under the dissolved condition. However, under the decolorization test by the suspension culture, the Al-humic acid complex showed a high stability significantly. Furthermore, even in the model oxidative degradation test using hydrogen peroxide, the Al - humic acid complex showed high resistance to decomposition.
Consequently, it is contributed that the improvement of the chemical stability of humic substances by complex formation with Al as a cause of the stabilization mechanism of soil organic matter.