Observation of transboundary acid pollutants at the summit of Mt. Fuji by parallel-plate wet denuder and mist-chamber based particle collector techniques
Project/Area Number |
26340006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Masaki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 准教授 (10457319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 秀治 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (40207121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKOCHI Hiroshi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00241117)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 環境分析 / 越境大気汚染 / 富士山 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed the analytical system for the monitoring of atmospheric water-soluble acidic gases and anions in particulate matter at the summit of Mt. Fuji. The system provides automatically one acidic gas and one particulate matter data in an hour. We applied the system to the continuous measurement of atmospheric HNO3, SO2, NO3-, and SO42- at the summit of Mt. Fuji, Japan. Backward trajectory analysis suggested that high concentration of SO42- emitted from the Asian Continent was transported to the sampling site.