Assessing the effects of anthropogenic aerosols on lake ecosystems located in the central and southwest Japan during the past 100 years using paleolimnological approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Tsugeki Narumi  松山大学, 法学部, 教授 (20423618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 淳  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90514456)
加 三千宣  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (70448380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGUSA Tetsuro  熊本県立大学, 環境資源学科, 准教授 (50403853)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近過去 / 湖沼 / 古陸水学 / プランクトン / 人為起源エアロゾル / アジア / 環境影響評価 / 球状炭化粒子 / 大気汚染 / アジア大陸 / 植物・動物プランクトン / 長期モニタリング / エアロゾル / 環境変動 / モニタリング / 影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paleolimnological studies using sediment cores were carried out to assess the effects of anthropogenic aerosols on mountain lake ecosystems from the central to southwest Japan. In the Lake Shirakoma and Lake Odano, plankton biomasses increased around since the 1990s. In Lake Odano, the concentration of sedimentary SCPs (spheroidal carbonaceous particles) derived from fossil fuel combustion also increased around the 1990s, which indicates that coal combustion dust further expanded into this mountain area around that time. Additionally, sedimentary values of δ15N in this lake prominently decreased around since the 1990s. No continuous changes were detected in watershed and climate conditions around the lake at this time. All these results and previous studies suggest the increase of anthropogenically produced dust may impart damaging impacts on pristine mountain lakes in a wide area from Kyushu to Tohoku even if they are protected in national parks.