Role of Sulfur as Dominant Element to Regulate Behavior of Metals in Freshwater Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MARUO MASAHIRO  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (80275156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITAMURA Osamu  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (50030458)
Research Collaborator SEIKE Yasushi  島根大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授
SUGAHARA Shogo  島根大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教
Md. Rasheduzzaman  滋賀県立大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科
OYAMA Waka  滋賀県立大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科
KAWAGUCHI Mai  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords淡水域 / 硫黄 / 錯生成 / スペシエーション / 配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existence of sulfur containing compounds as ligands for essential trace metals (Fe, Cu) was investigated. Existence of ligands which form highly stable complexes with copper was assured by pseudopolarography for all sampled waters including Lake Biwa (freshwater lake) and Lake Shinji (brackish lake). Determination of sulfur containing compounds in suspended fraction of the samples of Lake Biwa showed the concentration of cysteine in the order of some micromole per liter and that of glutathione in the order of some hundreds nanomole per liter. In the concentration of these two compounds in the samples of Lake Shinji, the order was reversed. From this result, detection of these compounds in dissolved fraction of lake water was expected.