| Project/Area Number |
26340009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Sagawa Shiro 兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 教授 (30442859)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江崎 保男 兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10244691)
内藤 和明 兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (50326295)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAWA KOTA 国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 専門研究員 (20771348)
| Research Collaborator |
MITSUHASHI YOKO 前 兵庫県立コウノトリの郷公園, 獣医師
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | コウノトリ / 野生復帰 / 氾濫原 / 安定同位体比 / 水田水域 / 河川 / 餌 / 食物網 / 安定同位体比分析 / 硫黄安定同位体比 / 野生絶滅 / 剥製 / 干潟 / 野生絶滅前個体群 / 採餌景観 / 餌動物 / ランドスケープ / 樹林化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To better understand the food web structure of oriental white storks (Ciconia boyciana) prior to extinction, we measured stable‐nitrogen (δ15N), stable‐carbon (δ13C), and stable-sulfur (δ34S) isotope ratios from the feathers of preserved specimens collected from a population that went extinct in 1971 in Japan. The three isotope ratio values of the extinct population were higher than those of a population that was reintroduced in 2005, indicating the substantial contribution of marine fishes to the diet of storks. In the Toyooka Basin, urbanization, decreased floodplain areas in response to the straightening of river channels, and decreased paddy fields, have advanced habitat loss and the degradation of various prey species of storks.