Elucidation of the Electrostatic Charging State of Ambient Aerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Tomoaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30348809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LENGGORO I. Wuled  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10304403)
Research Collaborator FUJIOKA Kentaro
OKAHISA Shunichi
KITAGAWA Midori
TAKASHIMA Taku
YOSHIDA Tetsuro
GUNJI Yuma
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境分析 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 環境質定量化・予測 / エアロゾル / 帯電状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure to atmospheric aerosols is considered a serious concern for human health. To understand the adverse effects of aerosol particle more accurately, we need to know its physico-chemical properties. In particular, it has been reported that the deposition of particles in the respiratory tract could be enhanced by the surface charge of particulate matter. In this study, we tried to elucide the electrostatic charging state of ambient aerosol particles. In FY2014, we measured the net electrostatic charging state of PM2.5 collected on filter media using two independent methods, a Faraday cage method and a surface potential measurement. In FY2015, we developed a measurement method of the electrostatic charging state of individual ambient aerosol particles using Kelvin probe force microscopy (KPFM). In FY2016, charging state of aerosols was measured using an electrical mobility method with parallel electrode plates.