Study of plankton response to acidification of the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Hiroshi  東海大学, 生物学部, 教授 (60208543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 洋  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10183378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物プランクトン / 動物プランクトン / 海洋酸性化 / 南極海 / 地球温暖化 / 海洋環境 / 鉛直分布 / 沈降 / 有殻翼足類 / 珪藻類 / 原核微小生物 / 動物プラナンクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As carbon dioxide concentration in the surface water increases with the increase in the atmosphere, the ocean surface water becomes acidified. When seawater becomes acidified, the biomass of phytoplankton and zooplankton inhabiting in the surface decreases and the species composition also changes. Plankton is a group of organisms that form the basis of the ocean's food food chain, and the decline and compositional changes of the group make it difficult to maintain the current marine ecosystem. Condidering future marine environmental changes, we studied phytoplankton and zooplankton in the Antractic Ocean.