Developing the extraction method of tropical peatland area using remote sensing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Sawahiko  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (90349811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱帯泥炭地 / 泥炭地領域 / DInSAR / 泥炭層沈下 / アブラヤシ・プランテーション / ハイパースペクトル / 葉面分光反射特性 / NDSI / アプラヤシ・プランテーション / リモートセンシング / オイルパーム / 正規化差分光指数 / SAR / スペクトルメータ / 中部カリマンタン / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Remote sensing is the most effective tool for peat mapping because of the difficulty in accessing peatlands. However, the upper layers of tropical peatlands are mostly hidden under forests, and it is extremely difficult to identify and map the boundaries of peatlands accurately. A highly precise detecting technique to make accurate maps of peatlands is required to evaluate the impact of destruction caused by forest fires due to the burnt surface soil and forest on peatlands, and by the drastic changes in land-use due to the recent development to transform peatlands into oil palm plantations. In this study the method was developed to classify forest into three types, i.e., oil palm trees of 8-9 year-old, tropical forest trees dominant, and 2-7 year-old oil pal trees, from the leaf surface spectral reflectance characteristics. The vertical movement of peatland surface in the range between -4 - 3.8 cm were detected from 2015 - 2016 SAR images using interferometoric technique.