Project/Area Number |
26340013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
舘山 一孝 北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30374789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIYAMA Toshifumi 長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20452873)
Research Collaborator |
TOMURA Yoshimi
MORI Yuta
YAMAKAWA Koichi
TANAKA Tomoyuki
NISHITO Yoshihiro
IKEURA Tomoaki
TERUI Takaaki
YAKUWA Kyohei
HOSHINO Seita
KITA Momoi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | オホーツク海 / サロマ湖 / 一年氷 / 氷厚 / 誘電率 / マイクロ波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The estimation of ice thickness using Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) data needs to precisely extract the dielectric constants of ice surface derived from its backscattering coefficient. However, the direct obaservation of dielectric constant is difficult for in-situ measurement outsides because an instrument to measure is expensive and less portability of conventional one. We recently can choose a portable Vector Network Analyzer (VNA) for outside measurements with carrying easily. The microwave measurement method of dielectric constants based on free space method can be considered to be applied to targets of snow and ice. Therefore, this study eastablished a system for dielectric constants measurement which was used portable VNA and with free space method. Our system was applied to measurements the dielectric constants of sea ice surface directly, and the results showed reasonable estimations of dielectric constants.