Study on environmental monitoring of Arctic tundra lakes by using radar data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Hiroyuki  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (30434070)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords合成開口レーダ / 北極域 / 環境計測 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this research is to evaluate an effect of climate change into Arctic land area. In this research, we investigated a method to monitor freezing and thawing of tundra lakes (thermokarst lakes) in Arctic region by using C-band and L-band synthetic aperture radar (SAR) data. And then, we evaluated the effect of climate change into Arctic land area. We investigated the time series of C-band and L-band backscattering coefficients of tundra lakes located in northern Alaska by using the SAR data archived during more than 20 years. The effect of climate change was evaluated by extracting the ice growing speed and the freezing /thawing time changes. We also investigated the possibilities of currently available SAR data for the use of this research.