Source apportionment of highly chlorinated polycyclic aromatics in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ohura Takeshi  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (60315851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱本 博三  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40365896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords塩素化多環芳香族炭化水素 / ClPAHs / 発生源 / 環境動態 / POPs / 高塩素化PAHs / 環境分析 / 環境残留性 / POPs候補 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 大気汚染 / 生体蓄積 / 塩素化多環芳香族類 / 発生源解析 / GC/MS / PAHs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the environmental behaviors of high-chlorinated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (ClPAHs). To achieve the purpose we first synthesized the ClPAHs with more than 3 chlorine atom to use as standards, resulted that four species of ClPAHs were newly obtained. Next we investigated the concentrations of ClPAHs in the environment, and evaluated the possible emission sources. Surveying ClPAHs in ambient particles, 24 species of ClPAHs were detected in the samples. Also, the concentrations of metals, hopanes that are typical indicators of combustion sources were also investigated in the air samples. The relationships of concentrations between ClPAHs and certain indicators showed the significant correlations, suggested that ClPAHs in the air are produced by anthropogenic sources such as industrial activities and traffic. Furthermore the photodecay tests of ClPAHs showed that a part of PAHs become stable with increasing the number of chlorine substituted.