Development of shipboard continuous measurement system for atmospheric oxygen concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
TOHJIMA Yasunori  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 室長 (40227559)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOJIRI Yukihiro  弘前大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10150161)
NAKAOKA Shin-ichiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 研究員 (00450164)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気中酸素濃度 / 連続測定 / 大気-海洋ガス交換 / 炭素循環 / 酸素/二酸化炭素交換比 / 連続観測 / 酸素/二酸化炭素交換比 / 大気ー海洋ガス交換 / 船上観測 / 酸素/二酸化炭素比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric oxygen (O2) concentration over the ocean reflects several oceanic processes including biological production and vertical mixing. To conduct long-term shipboard observations of the atmospheric O2, a durable, continuous and low-flow (10 ml/min) measurement system was developed. A fuel-cell type analyzer and a non-dispersive infrared analyzer were used for the measurements of the O2 and CO2, respectively. To achieve precise measurement, the flow rates and pressures were precisely controlled and the sample air was dried by cold traps (-80℃). Using the measurement system, the atmospheric O2 and CO2 concentrations have been observed onboard a cargo ship sailing between Japan and North America since December 2015. Although the ship movement caused false wavy variations of O2 signal with amplitudes of several tens ppm, hourly averaging considerably suppressed the errors to a level of about 2ppm. The one-year data revealed seasonal variations in the extensive North Pacific region.