Radiocarbon Intercomparison on Chemical Experiments, Water series (RICE-W)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26340017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒巻 能史  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (00354994)
南 雅代  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90324392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Toshio  名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (10135387)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水試料 / 溶存無機炭素 / 放射性炭素 / 相互比較 / 沈殿法 / バブリング法 / ヘッドスペース法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We initiated the Radiocarbon Intercomparison on Chemical Experiments, Water series (RICE-W) program to examine sample preparations for water 14C analysis. First, we used RICE-W01-W08 samples to examine the air-shielding of water storage bottles and the effectiveness of toxic substance for biological activity. The secular 14C change showed that PAN or glass bottles are appropriate for storage, PP bottles are inappropriate, and a toxic substance is necessary.
Sterilized samples are unsuitable for RICE-W program because they require special procedures for transport and disposal. We prepared new water standards, RICE-W09-W14, using chemical reagents with no toxic substances. The chemical compositions of the standards were arranged with wide-ranging 14C similar to those of natural water. While almost all of the laboratories had nearly identical 14C concentrations, the 14C results prepared by the precipitation method sometimes represented slightly high values.